National Chopin Piano Competition of the USA

Miami, USA

 

  • Organisation:

    Chopin Foundation of the United States - Floryda
  • Postal address:

    1440 79th Street Causeway, Suite 117
    Miami, FL 33141
    info@chopin.org
  • Website:

  • Person in chair:

    • Blanka A. Rosenstiel ‒ Founder and President of the Chopin Foundation
    • Jadwiga Gewert ‒ Competition Director
  • Contact person:

    Jadwiga Gewert ‒ Executive Director of the Ch.F.

  • Frequency:

    5 years
  • Editions:

  • The First National Chopin Piano Competition, 28 February ‒ 1 March 1975

    Cash prizes total:

    3000 USD


    Participation age:

    17‒30 years


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - John Ardoin
    - Richard Contiguglia
    - Halina Czerny-Stefańska
    - Ivan Davis (Chair)
    - Karl Haas
    - Jacquelyne Silver
    - Andrzej Wasowski

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Ian Hobson
    - First Prize: Dean Kramer
    - First Prize: Gustavo Ponzoa

  • The Second National Chopin Piano Competition, 9‒15 March 1980

    Cash prizes total:

    11 000 USD


    Participation age:

    17‒30 years


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Jorge Bolet
    - Frank Brieff
    - Ivan Davis (Chair)
    - Natalie Hinderas
    - Andrzej Jasiński
    - Eugene Liszt
    - Mark P. Malkovich

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Charles Abramovic
    - First Prize: Ira Levin
    - First Prize: Elier Suarez

  • The Third National Chopin Piano Competition, 9‒15 December 1984

    Cash prizes total:

    11 000 USD


    Participation age:

    17‒28 years


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Michael Colgrass
    - Dean Elder
    - Malcolm Frager (Chair)
    - Nelson Freire
    - Mark P. Malkovich
    - Steven Simon
    - Soulima Stravinsky
    - Charles Wadsworth

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Jonathan Bass
    - First Prize: Gail Niwa
    - Second Prize: Arthur Hart
    - Third Prize: Peter Collins
    - Fourth Prize: Christopher Lewis
    - Fifth Prize: Lisa Papilli

  • The Fourth National Chopin Piano Competition, 18‒24 February 1990

    Cash prizes total:

    35 000 USD


    Participation age:

    17‒28 years


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


    Number of jury members:
    9

    Jury:
    - Agustin Anievas
    - Gary Graffman (Chair)
    - Lidia Grychtołówna
    - Leonid Hambro
    - Jacob Lateiner
    - Daniel Pollack
    - Harold Schonberg
    - Susan Starr
    - Charles Wadsworth

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Wendy Chen
    - Second Prize: Kevin Kenner
    - Third Prize: Hélène Jeanney
    - Fourth Prize: Shu-Ching Chen
    - Fifth Prize: Charlotte Behrendt
    - Sixth Prize: Brenda Huang

  • The Fifth National Chopin Piano Competition, 4‒12 March 1995

    Cash prizes total:

    42 000 USD


    Participation age:

    18‒30 years


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


  • The Sixth National Chopin Piano Competition, 4‒12 March 2000

    Cash prizes total:

    42 000 USD


    Participation age:

    17‒28 years


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


    Number of jury members:
    9

    Jury:
    - Agustin Anievas
    - Ivan Davis
    - Gersende de Sabran
    - Ian Hobson
    - Grant Johannesen (Chair)
    - Constance Keene
    - Janusz Olejniczak
    - Ruth Slenczynska
    - Susan Starr

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Ning An
    - Second Prize: Jun Asai
    - Third Prize: Brenda Huang
    - Third Prize: Hiroko Kunitake
    - Fifth Prize: Katherine Lee
    - Sixth Prize: James Lent

  • The Seventh National Chopin Piano Competition, 5‒13 March 2005

    Cash prizes total:

    50 000 USD


    Participation age:

    17‒28 years


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


    Number of jury members:
    9

    Jury:
    - Agustin Anievas (Chair)
    - Gersende de Sabran
    - Krzysztof Jabłoński
    - Kevin Kenner
    - Janusz Olejniczak
    - Tatiana Shebanova
    - Ruth Slenczynska
    - Susan Starr
    - Tian Ying

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Mei-Ting Sun
    - Second Prize: Rachel Kudo
    - Third Prize: Sean Kennard
    - Fourth Prize: Esther Park

  • The Eight National Chopin Piano Competition, 20‒28 February 2010

    Cash prizes total:

    68 500 USD


    Participation age:

    17‒30 years


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Agustin Anievas (Chair)
    - Gersende de Sabran
    - Mark P. Malkovich
    - Piotr Paleczny
    - Robert Sherman
    - Ruth Slenczynska-Kerr
    - Tian Ying
    - Juana Zayas

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Claire Huangci
    - Second Prize: Naomi Kudo
    - Third Prize: Esther Park
    - Third Prize: Eric Zuber
    - Fifth Prize: Andrew Tyson
    - Sixth Prize: Henry Kramer

  • The Ninth National Chopin Piano Competition, 20 February ‒ 1 March 2015

    Cash prizes total:

    153 000 USD


    Participation age:

    16‒30 years


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


    Number of jury members:
    9

    Jury:
    - Agustin Anievas (Chair)
    - Sergei Babayan
    - Ian Hobson
    - Krzysztof Jabłoński
    - Kevin Kenner
    - Dean Kramer
    - Jon Nakamatsu
    - Katarzyna Popowa-Zydroń
    - Margarita Shevchenko

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Eric Lu
    - Second Prize: Rachel Naomi Kudo
    - Third Prize: George Li
    - Fourth Prize: Eric Zuber
    - Fifth Prize: Joshua Wright
    - Sixth Prize: Alexander Beyer