Moscow International Frederick Chopin Competition for Young Pianists

Moscow, Russia

 

  • Organisation:

    Frederick Chopin Society in Moscow
  • Postal address:

    Organizing Committee of the International Frederic Chopin Competition for Young Pianists
    Bld.14, Suschevskaya str., Moscow, 127030
  • Website:

  • Person in chair:

    Mikhail Aleksandrov ‒ Artistic Director

    Mikhail Voskresensky ‒ Chairman

  • Contact person:

    Mr Pavel Tarasov, Vice Director ‒ chopincompetition@yandex.ru

  • Frequency:

    2 years
  • Editions:

  • The 1st Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, April 1992

    Number of jury members:
    10

    Jury:
    - Marcello Abbado
    - Valentin Belchenko
    - Jin-Woo Chung
    - Sergei Dorensky
    - Anna Fujita
    - F. Henegan
    - Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer
    - Barbara Hesse-Bukowska
    - Yevgeny Malinin (Chair)
    - Akifumi Nakajima

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Etsuko Hirose (Japan)
    - First Prize: Rem Urasin (Russia)
    - Second Prize: Ekaterina Mechetina (Russia)

  • The Second Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, September 1996

    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Marcello Abbado
    - Valentin Belchenko
    - Jin-Woo Chung
    - Sergei Dorensky
    - Thérèse Dussaut Lemaréchal
    - Barbara Hesse-Bukowska
    - Yevgeny Malinin (Chair)
    - Akifumi Nakajima
    - Andreas Pistorius
    - Liu Shikun
    - Arie Vardi

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Feodor Amirov (Russia)
    - First Prize: Dong-Min Lim (Republic of Korea)
    - Second Prize: Lola Astanova (Uzbekistan)
    - Second Prize: Dong-Hyek Lim (Republic of Korea)
    - Third Prize: Di Ji Tan (China)

  • The 3rd Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, April 2000

    Number of jury members:
    6

    Jury:
    - Marcello Abbado
    - Valentin Belchenko
    - Jin-Woo Chung
    - Halina Czerny-Stefańska (Chair)
    - Akifumi Nakajima
    - Aleksey Nasedkin

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Hyo Joo Lee (Republic of Korea)
    - First Prize: Galina Tchistyakova (Russia)
    - Third Prize: Maria Harsel (Ukraine)

  • The 4th Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, September 2004

    Number of jury members:
    10

    Jury:
    - Vyacheslav Boikov
    - Jin-Woo Chung
    - Jean Fassina
    - Anna Malikova
    - Victor Merzhanov
    - Ewa Osińska
    - Piotr Paleczny
    - Nikolai Petrov (Chair)
    - Yuri Slesarev
    - Mikhail Voskresensky

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Jiayi Sun (China)
    - Second Prize: Anna Fedorova (Russia)
    - Second Prize: Lukas Geniušas (Russia)

  • The 5th Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, September 2006, Beijing

    Number of jury members:
    14

    Jury:
    - Michail Aleksandrov
    - Vyacheslav Boikov
    - Mi-Kyung Kim
    - Jacques Lagarde
    - Anna Malikova
    - Yuko Ninomiya
    - Ewa Osińska
    - Nikolai Petrov (Chair)
    - Yuri Slesarev
    - Rem Urasin
    - Mikhail Voskresensky
    - Ying Wu
    - Jin Zhang
    - Pingguo Zhao

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Dmitry Shishkin (Russia)
    - Second Prize: Yijia Wang (China)
    - Third Prize: Daniil Trifonov (Russia)

  • The 6th Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, September 2008

    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Carlos Cebro
    - Ian Hobson
    - Jacques Lagarde
    - Yang Sook Lee
    - Anna Malikova
    - Ewa Osińska
    - Nikolai Petrov (Chair)
    - Mikhail Voskresensky

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Seong Jin Cho (Republic of Korea)
    - Second Prize: Nikolay Khozyainov (Russia)
    - Third Prize: Aleksey Chuksin (Russia)

  • The 7th International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, May 2007, Beijing

    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Michail Aleksandrov (Chair)
    - Carlos Cebro
    - Dong Min Lim
    - Ewa Osińska
    - Alexey Sokolov
    - Rem Urasin
    - C. Yang

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Sijin Liang (China)
    - Second Prize: Anastasia Nesterova (Russia)
    - Third Prize: Rustam Hanmurzin (Russia)

  • The 8th Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, September 2012

    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Michail Aleksandrov
    - Y. Gilduk
    - Yang Sook Lee
    - Ewa Osińska
    - Yuri Slesarev
    - Mikhail Voskresensky (Chair)
    - C. Yang

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Vsevolod Brigida (Russia)
    - First Prize: Hyeok Lee (Republic of Korea)
    - First Prize: Tiffany Poon (Hong Kong)
    - Third Prize: Gyutae Ha (Republic of Korea)
    - Third Prize: Ayano Kamei (Japan)

  • The 9th International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, August 2015, Foshan/China

    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Michail Aleksandrov
    - Krzysztof Jabłoński
    - Sergey Kalatchev
    - Yakov Kasman
    - Dong Hyek Lim
    - Mikhail Voskresensky (Chair)
    - Ying Wu

    Prize-winners:
    - Zhao Yilan
    - First Prize: Eric Lu (United States of America)
    - First Prize: Annie Zhou (Canada)
    - Second Prize: Hugo Kitano (United States of America)
    - Second Prize: Georgijs Osokins (Latvia)
    - Third Prize: Xuehong Chen (China)

  • The 10th Moscow International F. Chopin Competition for Young Pianists, 8‒18 September 2016

    Cash prizes total:

    29 000 USD


    Participation age:

    Two age groups: ‒17 and 18‒22 years old


    Program:

    Exclusively Chopin


    Number of jury members:
    9

    Jury:
    - Michail Aleksandrov
    - Dong Min Lim
    - Vladimir Ovchinnikov
    - Katarzyna Popowa-Zydroń
    - Li Min Qiang
    - Lev Shugom
    - Balazs Sokolay
    - Dang Thai Son
    - Mikhail Voskresensky (Chair)