International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth

Szafarnia, Poland

 

  • Editions:

  • The 1st International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 22–23 May 1993

    Participation age:

    9–17 years old, two age groups


    Program:

    Chopin and other composers


    Number of jury members:
    9

    Jury:
    - Janusz Bochenek
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Albert Grudziński
    - Mieczysław Kończalski
    - Bernard Kwiatkowski
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Grzegorz Michalski
    - Czesław Stańczyk
    - Zbigniew Śliwiński

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Rafał Kulczycki (Poland)
    - First Prize: Josif Siergiej (Belarus)
    - Second Prize: Aleksandra Mozgiel (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Julia Stetkowicz (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Grzegorz Kinda (Australia)

  • The 2nd International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 20–22 May 1994

    Participation age:

    9–17 years old, two age groups


    Program:

    Chopin and other composers


    Number of jury members:
    5

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Jan Jański
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Czesław Stańczyk (Chair)
    - Zbigniew Śliwiński

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Marian Sobula (Poland)
    - First Prize: Jerzy Stecki (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Vadim Hajnowicz (Lithuania)
    - Second Prize: Łukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Hubert Salwarowski (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Katarzyna Borek (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Dominika Eska (Poland)

  • The 3rd International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 19–21 May 1995

    Number of jury members:
    9

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Halina Czerny-Stefańska (Chair)
    - Albert Grudziński
    - Jan Jański
    - Aleksandra Kłaput
    - Rinko Kobayashi
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Czesław Stańczyk
    - Zbigniew Śliwiński

  • The 4th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 17–19 May 1996

    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Halina Czerny-Stefańska (Chair)
    - Albert Grudziński
    - Jan Jański
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Czesław Stańczyk
    - Zbigniew Śliwiński

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Magdalena Marszałek (Poland)
    - First Prize: Natalia Sawościanik (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Oleg Babij (Belarus)
    - Second Prize: Magdalena Baczewska (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Rostislav Krimer (Belarus)
    - Third Prize: Alfija Sokołowa (Russia)

  • The 5th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 16–18 May 1997

    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Halina Czerny-Stefańska (Chair)
    - Albert Grudziński
    - Jan Jański
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Czesław Stańczyk
    - Zbigniew Śliwiński

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Ewgenij Malinovskij (Belarus)
    - First Prize: Jacek Mysiński (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Dasza Moroz (Belarus)
    - Second Prize: Chung Hee Ryun (Korea, Republic of)
    - Third Prize: Taras Kovtan (Ukraine)
    - Third Prize: Maja Waszkiewicz (Poland)

  • The 6th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 15–17 May 1998

    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Halina Czerny-Stefańska (Chair)
    - Albert Grudziński
    - Jan Jański
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Czesław Stańczyk
    - Zbigniew Śliwiński

  • The 7th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 14–16 May 1999

    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Jan Jański
    - Zbigniew Lasocki (Chair)
    - Tamara Pospieszyl
    - Czesław Stańczyk
    - Zbigniew Śliwiński

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Władysław Kołontajew (Russia)
    - First Prize: Piotr Sałajczyk (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Aleksandra Erdman (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Ewgenij Kulewicz (Belarus)
    - Third Prize: Jacek Kortus (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Michał Kozłowski (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Rufin Masiarczyk (Poland)

  • The 8th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 12–14 May 2000

    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Jan Jański
    - Zbigniew Lasocki (Chair)
    - Tamara Pospieszyl
    - Czesław Stańczyk
    - Zbigniew Śliwiński

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Maria Gołębiowska (Poland)
    - First Prize: Olga Pisar (Russia)
    - Second Prize: Ekaterina Kołpakowa (Belarus)
    - Second Prize: Agnieszka Kus (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Tatyana Frenkiel (Belarus)
    - Third Prize: Amelia Pękala (Poland)

  • The 9th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 11–13 May 2002

    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Albert Grudziński
    - Jan Jański
    - Zbigniew Lasocki (Chair)
    - Tamara Pospieszyl
    - Czesław Stańczyk
    - Zbigniew Śliwiński
    - Motoko Yoshikawa

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Agata Gładysiak (Poland)
    - First Prize: Violetta Kammerlocher (Germany)
    - First Prize: Tatiana Szafran (Ukraine)
    - Third Prize: Alicja Istigniejew
    - Third Prize: Karolina Nadolska (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Paweł Wakarecy (Poland)

  • The 10th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 10–12 May 2002

    Number of jury members:
    11

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Albert Grudziński
    - Barbara Hesse-Bukowska (Chair)
    - Jan Jański
    - Piotr Krimmer
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Michał Piotrowski
    - Tamara Pospieszyl
    - Czesław Stańczyk
    - Motoko Yoshikawa

    Prize-winners:
    - Marcin Fleszar
    - First Prize: Aleksander Dębicz (Poland)
    - First Prize: Grzegorz Głowacki (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Mateusz Pacer (Poland)

  • The 11th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 10–11 May 2013

    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Barbara Hesse-Bukowska (Chair)
    - Jan Jański
    - Oleg Krimmer
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Michał Piotrowski
    - Tamara Pospieszyl

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Vladimir Holinka (Ukraine)
    - First Prize: Michał Kryworuczko (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Marek Bracha (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Tamara Niekludow
    - Third Prize: Rositsa Ivanova Koleva (Bulgaria)
    - Third Prize: Magdalena Malarczyk (Poland)

  • The 12th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 8–9 May 2004

    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Barbara Hesse-Bukowska (Chair)
    - Olga Krimmer
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Maciej Piotrowski
    - Tamara Pospieszyl
    - Motoko Yoshikawa

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Patryk Matwiejczuk
    - First Prize: Anastasia Szanskowa (Ukraine)
    - Second Prize: Noemi Grubba
    - Second Prize: Veronika Rogachova (Ukraine)
    - Third Prize: Aleksandra Dolecka (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Michał Szymanowski (Poland)

  • The 13th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 7–-8 May 2005

    Number of jury members:
    9

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Albert Grudziński
    - Barbara Hesse-Bukowska (Chair)
    - Oleg Krimmer
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Maciej Piotrowski
    - Tamara Pospieszyl
    - Motoko Yoshikawa

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Grzegorz Deruba (Poland)
    - First Prize: Kinga Mikołajczak (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Alena Hutysina (Belarus)
    - Second Prize: Valerya Voyonova (Russia)
    - Third Prize: Paula Betscher
    - Third Prize: Yuliya Yermalayeva (Belarus)

  • The 14th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 6–7 May 2006

    Number of jury members:
    10

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Antoni Grudziński
    - Barbara Hesse-Bukowska (Chair)
    - Jan Jański
    - Oleg Krimmer
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Maciej Piotrowski
    - Tamara Pospiszyl-Verbruggen
    - Motoko Yoshikawa

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Agne Radzeviciute (Lithuania)
    - Second Prize: Agata Misiak (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Piotr Nowak (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Adela Hasmanova (Czech Republic)
    - Third Prize: Klaudia Ziółkowska (Poland)

  • The 15th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 5–6 May 2007

    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Tadeusz Chmielewski
    - Antoni Grudziński
    - Jan Jański
    - Oleg Krimmer
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Motoko Yoshikawa

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Joanna Kacperek (Poland)
    - First Prize: Jakub Pietrzak (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Łukasz Byrdy (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Aleksander Chodacki (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Krzysztof Moskalewicz (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Natalia Quach (Poland)

  • The 16th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 9–11 May 2008

    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Elżbieta Buler
    - Antoni Grudziński
    - Barbara Hesse-Bukowska (Chair)
    - Jan Jański
    - Zbigniew Lasocki
    - Maciej Piotrowski
    - Tamara Pospiszyl-Verbruggen
    - Motoko Yoshikawa

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Marya Famiankova (Bahamas)
    - First Prize: Rozalia Kierc (Poland)
    - First Prize: Aleksander Kistowski (Poland)
    - First Prize: Joanna Pietrzyk (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Kacper Bajon (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Elżbieta Bilicka (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Jagoda Stanicka (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Joanna Sochacka (Poland)
    - Third Prize: Tomasz Zając (Poland)

  • The 17th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 8–10 May 2009

    Participation age:

    Three age groups: 9–11, 12–14 and 15–18 years


    Number of jury members:
    3

    Jury:
    - Grzegorz Kurzyński
    - Maria Murawska (Chair)
    - Andrzej Tatarski

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Aleksandra Hortensja Dąbek (Poland)
    - First Prize: Darya Kochetkova (Russia)
    - First Prize: Piotr Pawlak (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Łukasz Krupiński (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Elizaveta Nazaruk (Russia)
    - Second Prize: Tymoteusz Śleziak (Poland)

  • The 18th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 7–9 May 2010

    Participation age:

    4 age groups


    Number of jury members:
    6

    Jury:
    - Fermin Bernextea
    - Grzegorz Kurzyński
    - Joanna Maurer
    - Maria Murawska (Chair)
    - Valerian Shiukashvili
    - Andrzej Tatarski

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Piotr Pawlak (Poland)
    - First Prize: Taisei Shigeno (Netherlands)
    - First Prize: Tomasz Zając (Poland)
    - Second Prize: Łukasz Krupiński (Poland)

  • The 19th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 6–8 May 2011

    Cash prizes total:

    6600 EUR


    Participation age:

    Four age groups: 6–10, 11–13, 14–16 and 17–18 years


    Program:

    Chopin and other composers


    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Fermin Bernextea
    - Louise Forand-Samson
    - Kevin Kenner
    - Grzegorz Kurzyński
    - Maria Murawska (Chair)
    - Andrzej Tatarski
    - Jan Maarten Van der Mark

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Giorgio Trione Bartoli (Italy)
    - First Prize: Artur Haftman (Poland)
    - First Prize: Ignas Maknickas (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Kamila Sacharzewska (Poland)

  • The 20th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 11–13 May 2012

    Participation age:

    Four age groups


    Program:

    Chopin and other composers


    Number of jury members:
    6

    Jury:
    - Izabella Darska-Havasi
    - Reem Handal
    - Grzegorz Kurzyński
    - Maria Murawska (Chair)
    - Alberto Nosè
    - Andrzej Tatarski

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Jang Hung Choe (Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of)
    - First Prize: Leonardo Colafelice (Italy)
    - First Prize: Han Si Nae (Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of)
    - First Prize: Piotr Pawlak (Poland)

  • The 21st International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 17–19 May 2013

    Cash prizes total:

    9300 EUR


    Participation age:

    Four age groups: 8–10, 11–13, 14–16 and 17–18 years old


    Program:

    Chopin and other composers


    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Izabella Darska-Havasi
    - Maria Murawska
    - Alberto Nosè
    - Piotr Paleczny
    - Jordi Benseny Plaza
    - Katarzyna Popowa-Zydroń (Chair)
    - Andrzej Tatarski

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Aleksandra Hortensja Dąbek (Poland)
    - First Prize: Tom de Beuckelaer (Belgium)
    - First Prize: Greta Maria Lobefaro (Italy)
    - First Prize: Rae Yue Pung (Singapore)

  • The 22nd International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 16–18 May 2014

    Number of jury members:
    6

    Jury:
    - Izabella Darska-Havasi
    - Maria Murawska
    - Jordi Benseny Plaza
    - Ewa Pobłocka
    - Katarzyna Popowa-Zydroń
    - Andrzej Tatarski

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Eva Gevorgyan (Russia)
    - First Prize: Joanna Goranko (Poland)
    - First Prize: Adam Kałduński (Poland)
    - First Prize: Piotr Pawlak (Poland)

  • The 23rd International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 15–17 May 2015

    Cash prizes total:

    12 200 EUR


    Participation age:

    Three age groups: up to 11, 12–14 and 15–17 years old


    Program:

    Chopin and other composers


    Number of jury members:
    6

    Jury:
    - Yves Henry
    - Andrzej Jasiński
    - Maria Murawska
    - Jordi Benseny Plaza
    - Andrzej Tatarski
    - Uta Weyand

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Herman Med Cerisha (Romania)
    - First Prize: Caitlin Rinaldy (Australia)
    - First Prize: Gabriela Maria Sęk-Mastej (Poland)

  • The 24th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 20–22 May 2016

    Cash prizes total:

    12 200 EUR


    Participation age:

    Three age groups: up to 10, 10–13 and 13–16 years old


    Program:

    Chopin and other composers


    Number of jury members:
    6

    Jury:
    - Fermin Bernextea
    - Izabella Darska-Havasi
    - Maria Murawska
    - Katarzyna Popowa-Zydroń (Chair)
    - Andrzej Tatarski
    - Martin von der Heydt

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Aleksandr Bolotin (Russia)
    - First Prize: Ruochong Cui (PRC)
    - First Prize: Sin A Ma (Korea, Democratic People’s Republic of)

  • The 25th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, 17–21 May 2017

    Cash prizes total:

    12 200 EURO


    Participation age:

    Three age groups: up to 10, 11–13, 14–16 years old


    Program:

    Chopin and other composers


    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Izabella Darska-Havasi
    - Hui-Ying Liu-Tawaststjerna
    - Maria Murawska
    - Jordi Benseny Plaza
    - Katarzyna Popowa-Zydroń
    - Andrzej Tatarski
    - Martin von der Heydt

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Alena Alekhina (Russia)
    - First Prize: Piotr Zbigniew Czerwiński (Poland)
    - First Prize: Maria Teresa Moliszewska (Poland)