International Polish Grand Piano Music Competition ‒ Festival, dedicated to F. Chopin

Vilnius, Lithuania

 

  • Organisation:

    VILNIUS NAUJOJI VILNIA MUSIC SCHOOL
  • Postal address:

    Karklėnų str. 9
    11223 Vilnius
    nvmm@takas.lt
  • Website:

  • Person in chair:

    Mr. Ričardas Sviackevičius , Director

  • Contact person:

    Ms Ingrida Milašiute, Artistic Director, Head of Piano Division and Deputy Director of the Vilnius Naujoji Vilnia Music School

    ingrida.milasiute@gmail.com, +37 066242698

  • Frequency:

    3 years
  • Editions:

  • 1st International Polish Grand Piano Music Competition ‒ Festival, dedicated to F. Chopin, 25‒27 March 1999

    Cash prizes total:

    -


    Participation age:

    6‒19 years


    Program:

    including Lithuanian and Polish composer; Chopin recommended


    Number of jury members:
    4

    Jury:
    - Eugenijus Ignatonis
    - Marija Radvilaitė
    - Eva Rozovskaja
    - Veronika Vitaitė

    Prize-winners:
    - Grand prix: Denis Grockis (Lithuania)

  • 2nd International Polish Grand Piano Music Competition ‒ Festival, dedicated to F. Chopin, 13‒15 March 2003

    Cash prizes total:

    -


    Participation age:

    6‒19 years


    Program:

    including Lithuanian and Polish composer; Chopin recommended


    Number of jury members:
    5

    Jury:
    - Jūratė Bundzaitė
    - Kestutis Grybauskas
    - Mirosława Pruska
    - Aldona Radvilaitė
    - Veronika Vitaitė

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Kotryna Gediminaitė (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Denis Grockis (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Anna Marczuk (Poland)
    - First Prize: Agnė Valiulytė (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Sigi Zhao (Lithuania)

  • 3rd International Polish Grand Piano Music Competition – Festival, dedicated to F. Chopin, 16–18 March 2006

    Cash prizes total:

    -


    Participation age:

    6–19 years


    Program:

    including Lithuanian and Polish composer; Chopin recommended


    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Hubert Dziedzic
    - Vilija Geležiūtė
    - Kestutis Grybauskas
    - Gabriele Koenig
    - Mirosława Pruska
    - Aldona Radvilaitė
    - Tatjana Romaškina
    - Veronika Vitaitė

    Prize-winners:
    - Grand prix: Anna Marczuk (Poland)
    - First Prize: Guoda Indriūnaitė (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Kamil Pietrzak (Poland)
    - First Prize: Paulios Rudokas (Lithuania)

  • 4th International Polish Grand Piano Music Competition – Festival, dedicated to F. Chopin, 12–14 March 2009

    Cash prizes total:

    -


    Participation age:

    6–19 years


    Program:

    including Lithuanian and Polish composer; Chopin recommended


    Number of jury members:
    9

    Jury:
    - Vilija Geležiūtė
    - Kestutis Grybauskas
    - Gabriele Koenig
    - Natalja Lauenstein
    - Janusz Ostrowski
    - Mirosława Pruska
    - Nana Sutidze
    - Veronika Vitaitė
    - Krystyna Wachowska

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Paulius Andersson (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Artiom Bykov (Russia)
    - First Prize: Nino Kubaneisvili (Georgia)

  • 5th International Polish Grand Piano Music Competition – Festival, dedicated to F. Chopin, 15–17 March 2012

    Cash prizes total:

    -


    Participation age:

    6–19 years


    Program:

    including Lithuanian and Polish composer; Chopin recommended


    Number of jury members:
    7

    Jury:
    - Stanisław Deja
    - Hubert Dziedzic
    - Vilija Geležiūtė
    - Maile Harik
    - Gabriele Koenig
    - Tatjana Radovič
    - Veronika Vitaitė

    Prize-winners:
    - First Prize: Sabina Bury (Poland)
    - First Prize: Augustė Pauliūtė (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Kamila Sacharzewska (Poland)
    - First Prize: Tomasz Zając (Poland)

  • 6th International Polish Grand Piano Music Competition ‒ Festival dedicated to F. Chopin, 12‒24 March 2015

    Cash prizes total:

    -


    Participation age:

    7‒19 years


    Program:

    including Lithuanian and Polish composer; Chopin recommended


    Number of jury members:
    8

    Jury:
    - Hubert Dziedzic
    - Martin Lysholm Jepsen
    - Igor Lazko
    - Janusz Ostrowski
    - Tatjana Radovič
    - Aldona Radvilaitė
    - Albina Šikšniūtė
    - Veronika Vitaitė

    Prize-winners:
    - Grand prix: Pavel Laganovsky (Latvia)
    - First Prize: Elzė Fedorovaitė (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Ugnė Kaušiūtė (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Milda Marija Kiškūnaitė (Lithuania)
    - First Prize: Rune Leicht Lund (Denmark)